2008 Katsu Challenge Results      
     
Kata Divisions 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Pre-Karate Kata Division Shauna Morton, Gainesville Yasha Laskin, Gainesville Megan Erickson, Gainesville
Shiho No Kata Division Trinity Lowe, Gainesville Logan Pecnik, Micanopy Joseph Kerstiens, Gainesville
5 and Under Beginner/Novice Kata Sydney Luginski, Wesley Chapel Addison Metcalf, Wesley Chapel Alexis Greenberg, Newberry
6 - 7 year old Beginner Kata Division Eneida Hernandez, Land O'Lakes Brogan Dougherty, Ft. Myers Daniel Koropeckyj-Cox, Gainesville
6 - 7 year old Novice Kata Division Melissa Wark, Wesley Chapel Timonthy Toro, Cape Coral Chance Dillon, Cape Coral
6 - 7 year old Intermediate Kata Division Drew McDougall, Gainesville Zachary Bowers, Gainesville Melissa LeGrande, Gainesville
8 - 9 year old Beginner Kata Division Colton Metcalf, Wesley Chapel Thomas Cogan, Wesley Chapel Aaron Klingebiel, Wesley Chapel
8 - 9 year old Novice Kata Division Tyler Luginski, Wesley Chapel Victoria Isabella Caldera, Doral Kayleigh  Wilson, Weston
8 - 9 year old Intermediate Kata Division Samuel  Hernandez, Coral Gables Caroline Richardson, Gainesville Camilo Paez, Weston
8 - 9 year old Advanced Kata Division Anna Washburn, Gainesville Kyle Johnson, Cape Coral Alex Maruniak, Gainesville
10 - 11 year old Beginner Kata Division Rena Burtch, Ft. Myers Cody Ford, Perry Cooper Bowlin, Wesley Chapel
10 - 11 year old Novice Kata Division Erika Parjus, Weston Levi Strickland, Perry Andriy Glushakov, Gainesville
10 - 11 year old Intermediate Kata Division Drew Sansone, Southwest Ranches Elissa Quesada, Miramar Kyle Aldulaimi, Davie
10 - 11 year old Advanced Kata Division Matthew Tamayo, Gainesville Torey Newlan, Cape Coral Adrian Dougherty, Ft. Myers
12 - 14 year old Beginner Kata Division Trey Dougherty, Ft. Myers Jay Summerville, Celebration Julian Tolentino, Gainesville
12 - 13 year old Novice Kata Division Jeremy Wilson, Weston Ernesto Parjus, Weston Molly Kaufman, Orange Park
12 - 13 year old Intermediate Kata Division Anthony Reyes, Weston Blake Kisshauer, Gainesville Sorcha Schumpert, Gainesville
12 - 13 year old Advanced Kata Division Jonathan Elder, Hollywood Kelvin Jenkins, Gainesville Troy Nelson Fisher,Gainesville
14 - 15 year old Novice Kata Division Jaslady Pacheco, Hialeah Alejandro Parjus, Weston  
14 - 15 year old Intermediate Kata Division Eliana Izza, Doral Cecilia Paez, Weston Carolina Paez, Weston
14 - 16 year old Advanced Male Kata Division Alex Fuentes, Land O'Lakes Michael Bohn, Newberry Brandon Reyes, Miami
14 - 15 year old Advanced Female Kata Division Tyler Wolfe, Gainesville Presley Lynch, Cape Coral Alice Nimmo, Gainesville
18 - 34 Beginner Kata Division Orlando Guillen, Miami Ricardo Olavarrieta, Miami Eduardo Freitas, Doral
18 - 34 Novice Kata Division Leslee Weeks, Newberry Carole Van Camp, Gainesville  
18 - 34 Advanced Male Kata Division Gino Alfonso, Hialeah Sean Padgett, Perry Sean Venero, Pembroke Pines
18 - 34 Advanced Female Kata Division Dawn Lasher, Ocala Anisha Kshetrapal, Gainesville Xenia Andrzejewski, Miami
35 and over Beginner Kata Division Hugo Neil Mendez, Boca Raton Andi Washburn, Gainesville Tiffany Adams, Gainesville
35 and over Intermediate Kata Division Shawn Bauldree, Gainesville Wendy Williams, Gainesville Alexander De La Cruz, Miami
35 and over Advanced Kata Division Caren Quintero, Miami Michelle LeGrande, Gainesville